Hawkhead logo Hawkhead Bowling Club
8 Gartmore Road, Paisley, PA1 3NQ

Instituted 1921

Page Links

Home

Gents

Ladies

Juniors

Honours

Social

Contacts

Newsletter

Photos
 
                                                                                     Gents Section
 
                                                
 
                                                                                                                                                                                                    
Page Menu                                                 
The Gents Section
Committee
Outdoor Events

 Competition Results

The Gents Section                                              
bowler
The Gents Section has a full playing membership of around 100 who compete in our internal competitions which are run throughout the year. We also have teams who represent the club in the Paisley and District Bowling Association (P&DBA) league and cup competitions, as well as the competitions run by the Renfrewshire Bowling Association (RBA) and Bowls Scotland. In addition to the Association competitions we have a full itinerary of domestic competitions and events which are listed below.


The Gents Section President for 2021/2022 is Michael Pierotti.

Our current club champion is Stevie Pratt (2019).
Top of Page
     
        2021 Gents Committee  
President.....................

Imm Past President....

Treasurer....................

Directors.....................





M. Pierotti

D. Sprot

J. Traill

D. Watson, D. McMinn,
S. Cook, J. McGroarty
Vice President........

Secretary................








G. Forrest 

 G. McNidder







           Outdoor Events (Dates unavailable at the moment)
      
Date Event
Opening Day
Stamperland Friendly
Crawford Miller 1st Round
Crawford Miller Semi Final
Committee v Past Presidents
Roger Falconer Triples
Crawford Miller Final
Singer Friendly
Tennents Trophy
Gents v Ladies
Benefit Night
President v Vice President
J.Mitchell Trophy
Mixed Pairs
P&D Ex-Pre v P&DBA
Morton Trophy
Moodie Sponsored Mixed Fours
R. Leatherland Triples
Club HYGM
Wilson Trophy (mixed)
J.B. Crawford Trophy (Indoor)
2 Bowl Ballot Pairs
Provost Murray Nominated Fours/ Closing Day
Joint Gents & Seniors Presentation of Prizes

Top of Page

Outdoor Competition Results  (No competitions took place in 2020)

COMPETITION WINNER         RUNNER UP

 

  2020 Short Carpet Results

Championship                        R. Porter                             A. Russell

Nomination Pairs                   E. Hodgart                          J. McGroarty                       

                                              A  McCorkindale                  M. Pierotti

Ballot Pairs                             A. Pierotti                           D. McMinn                         

                                               M. Houston                         W. Nelson   

Two Bowl Singles                   R. Porter                              D. Bennie

Two Bowl Ballot Pairs           W. Nelson                            W. McGregor

                                               A. Russell                           M. Pierotti

Gartmore Triples                   D. McMinn, T. Scholes, A. Russell          

Wappenschaw Agg                M. Pierotti                       

Nanaimo Trophy                    D. Bennie                            A. Russell                              

Jim Colquhoun Trophy          D. Bennie, L. Henderson, M. Loftus

Moodie Open Singles            W. Nelson                            A. Russell

Open Mixed Pairs                  M. Bryan, R. Porter



Top of Page