Hawkhead logo Hawkhead Bowling Club
8 Gartmore Road, Paisley, PA1 3NQ

Instituted 1921

Page Links

Home

Gents

Ladies

Juniors

Honours

Social

Contacts

Newsletter

Photos
 
                                                                                     Gents Section
  Seniors(link to Gents Seniors page)
                                                
 
                                                 President                                                                                                                  2017/2018 President John McGroarty                                                       
Page Menu                                                 
The Gents Section
Committee
2017 Outdoor Events

2017 Competition Results

The Gents Section                                              
bowler
The Gents Section has a full playing membership of around 100 who compete in our internal competitions which are run throughout the year. We also have teams who represent the club in the Paisley and District Bowling Association (P&DBA) league and cup competitions, as well as the competitions run by the Renfrewshire Bowling Association (RBA) and Bowls Scotland. In addition to the Association competitions we have a full itinerary of domestic competitions and events which are listed below.


The Gents Section President for 2017/2018 is John McGroarty.

Our current club champion is Stuart Cameron.
Top of Page
     
        2016/2017 Gents Committee  
President.....................

Imm Past President....

Treasurer....................

Directors.....................





 J. McGroarty

R. Paton

J. Traill

D. Watson, D. Kiefer,
S. Cook, M. Pierotti
Vice President........

Secretary................








Vacant 

 G. McNidder







          2017 Outdoor Events
      
Date Event
Fri 7th April
Sat 22nd April
Mon 1st May
Mon 8th May
Fri 12th May
Sat 13th May
Mon 15th May
Sat 20th May
Mon 22nd May
Sat 27th May
Mon 29th May
Fri 5th June
Mon 19th June
Sat 24th June
Sun 2nd July
Sat 8th July
Sat 15th July
Sat 29th July
Tue 8th August
Sun 13th August
Fri 18th August
Sat 9th Sept
Sat 30th Sept
Fri 27th October
Opening Day
Stamperland Friendly
Crawford Miller 1st Round
Crawford Miller Semi Final
Committee v Past Presidents
Roger Falconer Triples
Crawford Miller Final
Singer Friendly
Tennents Trophy
Gents v Ladies
Benefit Night
President v Vice President
J.Mitchell Trophy
Mixed Pairs
P&D Ex-Pre v P&DBA
Morton Trophy
Moodie Sponsored Mixed Fours
R. Leatherland Triples
Club HYGM
Wilson Trophy (mixed)
J.B. Crawford Trophy (Indoor)
2 Bowl Ballot Pairs
Provost Murray Nominated Fours/ Closing Day
Presentation of Prizes

Top of Page

2016 Outdoor Competition Results

COMPETITION WINNER         RUNNER UP

 

      2016 Short Carpet Results
COMPETITION WINNER         RUNNER UP
Championship A. Russell A. McCorkindale
2 Bowl Singles M. Houston I. Young
Nominated Pairs D. Bennie, K. Graham W. Flint, R. Porter
2 Bowl Ballot Pairs A. Pierotti, A. Russell D. McMinn, L. Pierotti
3 Bowl Ballot Pairs M. Loftus, A. Russell D. Sprott, R. Porter
Open Singles G. Smith W. Mullen (Priorscroft)
Gartmore Triples D. McMinn, W. Flint, A. McNidder
Wobbler L. Pierotti, A. Pierotti, M. Pierotti
Mixed Pairs M. Bryan, R. Porter
Nanaimo K. Graham A. Russell
Wappenschaw Agg W. Flint

Top of Page